When it comes to health information, privacy is a primary concern. With eDocAmerica, access to board certified physicians and licensed psychologists has never been easier, more convenient, or more private. You can now have all of your medical questions answered by highly qualified physicians using secure web-based email. If you have access to the Internet, you have access to a physician who can answer your questions and assist you in making the health care choices affecting you and your family. You choose your own screen name and password so your health information always remains confidential between you and the physician.

eDocAmerica is easy to use and provides unlimited secure access for you and your family. After completing the one-time registration and a brief medical profile, you can contact a physician at www.eDocAmerica.com as often and whenever you wish.

eDocAmerica Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20 February 2016
This is eDocAmerica’s (“eDocAmerica”, “we,” “our” or “us”) Privacy Policy. This privacy policy applies to www.edocamerica.com and our mobile platforms. Please read this Privacy Policy, which among other things, describes how we collect, use, protect and disclose your information.

1. Will This Privacy Policy Change?

Yes, as allowed or required by applicable laws, we may modify our Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy often to review any changes.

  • We will provide you with notice of any significant or material changes to our Privacy Policy when you sign in to our website or user experience. A material change is any change that affects how your data is used or shared in any way that is not already described within this policy.
  • We may send you notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy to the email address we have on file for you.
  • If we make any change to this Privacy Policy, we will always update the “Last Updated” information at the top of this Privacy Policy.

2. Why Do We Collect Information About You?

We collect your Personal Information to determine your eligibility for our Services, as defined below, to provide you with our Services and to tailor our Services for you. Information may include Personal Information like your name, address, gender, health information, email address and other information that you voluntarily submit during the course of requesting and receiving our Services.

3. What Services Do We Provide?

eDocAmerica contracts with “Clients” (a User’s Sponsoring entity) to provide certain “Services” to eligible “Users.” A Client may be a health insurance company, an employer sponsored health plan, or another organization that is concerned about your health and well-being and who has a preexisting relationship with you. Our “Services” revolve around providing decision support for health and wellness related issues which you identify and for which you are seeking timely, accurate health information from a highly qualified health professional to assist you in attaining, maintaining and improving the health status of you and your family. We provide eligible Users with the information to help make healthy, cost effective lifestyle choices.

4. Where Do We Get Information About You?

You are always in control of your information contained in your online record. You may see, add to and /or delete any or all information in your online record whenever you desire by logging on to our website and making the desired changes. We collect information about you from multiple sources.

Directly from You:
• When you complete our online Health Profile form.
• When you use any of our online Services.
• When you participate in any of our phone based Services.

Your Sponsor
• Your Sponsor may provide us your Personal Information to identify you as an eligible User.

Our Partners
• Subject to your prior approval, organizations that provided lab testing or other health related services to you may share those results with us.

5. What Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect, create, and use Personal Information and Protected Health Information about you, as well as Non-Personal Information.

Personal Information
Personal Information includes both information that can specifically identify you and information about you that may be combined with identifying information. For example, Personal Information includes:
• Your name
• Your address
• Your phone number
• Your health information
• Your social security number
• Your email address
• Any other information that you voluntarily submit during the course of requesting and receiving our Services

Protected Health Information
Protected Health Information is a special category of Personal Information defined and protected by Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), a federal law within the United States. Protected Health Information includes individually identifiable information, like your name, combined with medical or health insurance related information that is collected or maintained on behalf of your health insurance provider or your medical provider.

Non-Personal Information
Non-Personal Information is information we create or collect about your visit to our website that is not specific to you or does not identify you. For example, Non-Personal Information includes:
• Number of visitors to the website
• The websites from which visitors came to our website
• The pages visited while on our website
• The length of visits to our website
• The names of internet providers
• Internet Protocol (IP) addresses
• Browser information
• Connection speed
• Search terms used to find our website

6. How Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Devices?

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

eDocAmerica and our Partners use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, track movement around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use cookies to remember your settings, such as your language preference, and for authentication. You can control the use of cookies with your browser settings. If you reject cookies, you may not be able to log in to our website, use its features or access our Services.

7. Can You Use Do-Not-Track?

Our website and web portal are not configured to respond to do-not-track settings in your browser.

8. What Information Do We Keep and How Long Do We Keep It?

We (eDocAmerica) is the only entity that maintains the personally-identifiable information you, your sponsor or our partners (business associates) share with eDocAmerica. We retain your information as needed to provide our Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9. Where Do We Keep Your Information?

We store your information in the United States on secure servers in one of our data centers.

10. Do We Share Information We Have About You?

Yes. We share information we have about you in order to provide you with our Services. We share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We will only share your Personal Information with entities (business associates) that have a legal right to access it and that are obligated to protect it in similar ways that we are obligated to protect it. We may further limit the way we share your Personal Information based on the direction of your Sponsor and any privacy policy that they may ask us to adhere to.

Your Access To Your Personal Information
You may access your own Personal Information and information about your participation in our Services through our secure, password-protected web portal.

Sharing Information With Health Care Professionals
We will only share your Personal Information with your prior approval, as described herein or as required by law.

Sharing Information With Other Users
Your Sponsor may arrange for us to create a Service promotion drawing for which you and other Users within your Sponsor’s eligible Users may participate. If you choose to participate and you are a winner, we may share limited information about you with other Users within the Sponsor’s eligible group of Users. The type of information will be normally limited to identifying you as a promotion winner. In these situations, your Personal Information will not be available unless you choose to register for the promotion and are selected as a winner.

Sharing Information With Our Business Partners
We enter into agreements with our business partners to assist us in providing you with our Services. These business partners are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these Services. We require these business partners to protect your Personal Information and to comply with applicable laws or regulations.

Sharing Information With Sponsors
Under U.S. laws, we may share Protected Health Information with plan sponsors for plan administration purposes and coordination of your care. Such sharing is only done within the constraints of a HIPAA compliant Business Associate Agreement between us and the plan sponsor.

Sharing Information With Your Employer
We will not share your individually identifiable Protected Health Information with your employer for employment-related purposes. Your employer will only have access to the information needed to plan and deliver health programs.

Sharing Information For Marketing Purposes
We do not sell and will not give your Personal Information to any other entity for any marketing purpose. We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you about our Services that are available to you as a benefit provided by your Sponsor entity.

Sharing Information To Meet Legal Requirements
We will not share Personal Information with a third party without prior authorization, except (i) in compliance with law, regulation or other legal processes (ii) to protect the rights, property or safety of us or others, (iii) in emergency situations, and (iv) in the event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, in which case Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets.

11. Do You Have Choices Related To Your Personal Information?

You have the ability to “opt out” of communications from us or our partners if you wish, but this may limit our ability to support you when or if you access our Services or have questions. It will also limit our ability to provide you with important updates from us, and potentially your Sponsor, about changes in our Services or other website based notices.

If you would prefer not to receive any communications from eDocAmerica, you may contact us at the phone number, email address, or mailing address below and let us know you would like to opt out of communications.

You may have additional rights with respect to Protected Health Information as may be explained in your Sponsor’s Notice of Privacy Practices. Contact your Sponsor for a copy of that Notice.

12. Can You Correct Errors With Your Personal Information?

You may review your Personal Information on our web portal. If you notice any errors, you may edit your Personal Information to correct the error or you may contact us at the phone number, email address, or mailing address below, and request that we correct your Personal Information. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. Because we collect information about you from a variety of sources, we may ask you to contact the source of the information to correct the information. For example, we may not be able to correct information received from your Sponsor or as part of a laboratory test result.

13. Links To Other Websites

We may include links to other websites on our website. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the information practices or privacy policies of these websites operated by others that may be linked to or from our website. If you decide to access a third party’s website that may be linked to or from our website, you should consult that website’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use documents.

14. Data Security

We deliver our Services over the Internet, and no transaction over the Internet can be totally secure. We do, however, implement industry standard security measures, including physical, administrative and technical safeguards. We protect your Personal Information transmitted over the Internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We also restrict access to your Personal Information to our authorized employees, our agents and certain of our authorized partners responsible for providing or assisting in providing our Services.

15. Children’s Privacy

The website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect any Personal Information from persons under the age of 13. If you are the legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 and wish to use our Services on behalf of such a child then we will collect and handle the child’s Personal Information in the same manner as described herein for your Personal Information. In such cases you should act on behalf of the child to protect and correct the child’s Personal Information in the same manner as you do for your own Personal Information using the same procedures described herein. If you should think that we have inappropriately collected Personal Information about this child, please contact us at the phone number, email address, or mailing address below so that we may correct any error.

16. Contacting Us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us so we can help. You can reach by using the methods identified below.  While we are generally quick to reply, please allow one business day for us to respond to your inquiry.

Note, this is for administrative purposes only, do not submit medical questions here.

• By email at: privacy@edocamerica.com
• Toll-free at: (866) 525-3362
• By mail at
eDocAmerica
Attn: Privacy Officer
11908 Kanis Road
Suite G-1
Little Rock, AR 72211

  • Sign in to your account

    Forgot screen name or password?

    OR

    First time user?
    Register your account now.

    Register Now

    Need Assistance?
    Contact us at 1-866-525-3362
    or info@edocamerica.com